Belmont Park ~ San Diego, CA
11S E 476360 N 3625810
Amusement park closed for lack of business, then reopened, and still open. Alongside Mission Beach, very popular.

Marker Erected by: The City of San Diego.
County of Marker: San Diego County.

BELMONT PARK

John D. Spreckels, a prominent San Diego industrialist and philanthropist, opened the Mission Beach Amusement Park on this site May 29, 1925. Belmont Park, as it came to be known, was a beloved landmark and favorite destination of San Diego residents and visitors. The park closed in 1976, a victim of changing times. Several years later, the City of San Diego requested proposals to develop the park site and selected a plan proposed by Belmont Park Associates. The new Belmont Park was dedicated on May 29, 1988.

Wikipedia's Offering: Belmont Park

{I was in San Diego for my son's graduation from Marine Corps Boot Camp. After the formal ceremonies, a few of the recruits (now Marines) wanted to see some of San Diego before heading for trains and planes to go home. They wanted to relax. Since I had been here before I took them to Mission Beach. The boardwalk, the Pacific Ocean, and, of course, Belmont Park. Spent a great afternoon in the sun, and some good food at The Wave before heading to our real homes.

Group that erected the marker: City of San Diego

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: