The Legend of Princess Wonderous - Weeki Wachee, FL
The history of the Weeki Wachee Mermaid

From the sign:

Once upon a time, a princess was born to King Neptune. She was no ordinary mermaid... she was so fair, so pretty and so sweet that she was called "Princess Wonderous."

"These turbulent seas," exclaimed King Neptune to his court and subjects, "is no place for one of such beauty as "Wonderous." Go to the four corners of the seas and find a place to match her personality. Find a place where the water is sweet and clear as the air... where it is neither hot nor cold, summer nor winter. Find a place where flowers bloom all the time. Find a place where she can bask in the golden rays of the sun by day and the pearly moonbeams by night."

Such a place seemed impossible to find by his loyal subjects. From all the world they came -- the Sun Fish from the Orient -- the while from the north -- the marlin from the Pacific -- but alas! no one found the perfect spot.

A friendly porpoise reported that he had been told of such a place by a shipwrecked sailor. This time the King summoned the gulls, pelicans and all the birds of the sea. "Go forth and find the place of the winding waters in the land of flowers."

And from a wise flamingo he learned of Weeki Wachee and with the help of the Good Fairy, in a twinkle of the eye and a wave of her magic want, "Princess Wonderous" was placed on her throne in Weeki Wachee where she has lived happily ever since!

-Jack Clem
Group that erected the marker: Weeki Wachee