John Harris' Gift
4 acres and 13 perches!

I'm so confused! Oh, I've got it straight now! The first John Harris came to American (1673-1748) and married Ester Say and they had 4 children. One being John Harris (Oct. 1726) who is credited with the founding of Harrisburg. He donated 4 acres and 13 perches ( a linear mesaure equal to one rod or 16.5ft.)to the state legislature if they ever chose to build the capital in Harrisburg.

In 1810 the legislature did decide to accept the gift and in 1812 the General Assembly moved to Harrisburg.

To log your find take a picture of yourself and the sign with the state capital dome in the background! Just kidding! That's only if you need extra credit or brownie points! Just you and the sign is good enough. Or a picture of the sign and the capital dome! Or a squirrel on top of the sign, with you in the picture and the sun shining off the capital dome and a plane flying by! Or, ok, I'll give it a rest! But bring peanuts, there are a LOT of squirrels!
Marker Name: John Harris' Gift

County: Dauphin