St. Mary of the Lake Steeple - Lakewood, NJ
18T E 566885 N 4438019
St. Mary of the Lake Church and Holy Family Church is a Roman Catholic Church, sitting where it was founded in 1889. The cathedral is ornate and details carry all the way to the top of the steeple.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Reverend Thomas B. Healy formed the first Catholic congregation in Lakewood in 1889. In 1890, this frame chapel was erected on the south side of Second Street, later to be moved to Madison Avenue. When that church needed to expand, the little, historic chapel was moved to the grounds of Georgian Court College.

The new Spanish-style cathedral sits on the corner of Route 9 and Route 88, in a very spiritually diversified area. The bells from the Spanish-style tower are tolled frequently and beautifully.
Location of the Steeple:
Routes 9 and 88