Atholl Memorial Fountain, Dunkeld
The Fountain was funded by public subscription and built in 1866 'to the memory of George Augustus Frederick John 6th Duke of Atholl.
Location: United Kingdom

The Duke of Atholl had introduced a piped water supply to Dunkeld, prior to which all water had to be drawn from the River Tay - hence all the wynds leading to the water.

The Fountain was designed by C S Robertson and erected on the site of the Market Cross.

Several changes are apparent over the years, but there is fine detail in the carvings, which include native animals and birds. Masonic symbols are also incorporated - the 6th Duke was Grand Master Mason of Scotland from 1843 until his death in 1864.

Ownership of the Fountain was publicly transferred to the National Trust for Scotland in 1991 in a ceremony conducted by the 10th Duke of Atholl attended by his Atholl Highlanders. The Duke had a long association with the Trust and was its President at the time of his death in 1996.

To log it email me the phone number from the phone box!