Miss Syracuse Diner - Syracuse, New York
18T E 406390 N 4767039
This dining car restaurant is located in downtown Syracuse and has been a familiar landmark in the downtown area since at least the 1950's. Its' current owners, Dan and Brett Galloway, purchased and re-opened the restaurant on December 1, 2008.
Location: New York, United States

Miss Syracuse is said to have been built in 1939 by the Bixler Dining Car Company from Ohio. It is believed to have been originally owned by the Petrunick family and was located in a different part of the city for many years, before being relocated to its current location.

Miss Syracuse is located on the corner of East Water Street and Montgomery Street, right across from City Hall.

I made a personal visit to the restaurant on 3/13/2009 and found the diner to be in very good condition, inside and out. It still sports many of the original features dining car enthusiasts look for in these wonderful old diners.
Link to some interior photos

link courtesy of: Syracuse Post Standard Newpaper