Madira Bickel Mound
Long used by Native Americans, this site is now an archelogical preserve.

The Madira Bickel Mound State Archeological Site is an archaeological site on Terra Ceia Island in northwestern Palmetto, Florida, United States. It is located on Bayshore Drive, west of U.S. 19, a mile south of I-275. On August 12, 1970, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. It is also a Florida State Park.

The 10-acre (40,000 m2) site was the first Native American location in Florida to receive the designation of State Archaeological Site.

History
Pre-Columbian
Occupation reaches back 2,000 years, and across three distinct periods: Manasota, Weedon Island, and Safety Harbor. It is believed to have been of great ceremonial importance to the Tocobaga Indians of the surrounding area.

Recent
The site is named for Madira Bickel of Sarasota. She and her husband, Karl, purchased the land around the main mound, donating it to the state in 1948.

The mound
The point of greatest interest at the site is the 20-foot (6.1 m) high temple/ceremonial mound. Composed of shells (obtained from a midden to the west), sand, and detritus, the mound's base is 100 by 170 feet (52 m). To more easily reach the top, the Tocobaga constructed a curved 10-foot (3.0 m) wide ramp on the western side.

Recreational Activities
The park is still being developed, and the only amenities available are picnic tables. Nature trails and information kiosks are in the works.

Admission and Hours
There are no entrance fees. Florida state parks are open between 8 A.M. and sundown every day of the year (including holidays).

Type: Burial Mounds

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Other