El Rey Mayan Ruins, Cancun, Mexico
Mayan ruins of El Rey, located in the hotel zone of Cancun Mexico.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

The following is sited from: (visit link)

It is located on the Boulevard Kukulkan, on the km 17.5 of the Cancun Hotel Zone, very close to the Cancun International Airport. Its original name remains unknown and the site was called “El Rey” (The King), because archeologists discovered in that place the upper portion of a sculpture that seemed like a human face with an elaborate ornament in his head, resembling a king or an important functionary. Today the head is kept and preserved at Cancun’s archeological museum. It is believed that “El Rey” must have been the center of a city dedicated to sea commerce and fishing, due to its closeness to the Caribbean Sea and the Nichupte Lagoon. As you tour the site, you will be able to appreciate several buildings that surround two squares: palaces where the nobility might have gathered, celebrated political meetings and had their royal chambers and minor constructions where their servants might have settled.

El Rey is located directly in the Cancun´s Hotel Zone. Dating from the 3rd to 2nd century BC, the site is a quiet and peaceful. El Rey is an impressive site because of the two main plazas as well as two main streets when almost all of the other Mayan sites only have one. The pyramid here is topped by a platform, and inside its vault there are paintings on stucco. It is thought to have been a royal burial ground Originally named “Kin Ich Ahau Bonil”, Maya for "king of the solar countenance," the site was also linked to astronomical practices in the ancient Maya culture.
Type: Ruins

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Geocaching