Tourism-Florida Botanical Gardens-Largo, FL
Beautiful gardens located in Largo, Florida. These gardens are open everyday with free admission.

The Florida Botanical Gardens is part of Pinewood Cultural Park. The gardens has 30 acres of cultivated gardens and 90 acres of natural landscapes. The special areas of the gardens include a patio garden, herb garden, tropical fruit garden, native plant garden, seasonal plantings display area, succulent garden, butterfly garden, bromeliad garden, palm garden, wedding garden, tropical walk, tropical courtyard. Along with the gardens, over 150 types of bird, mammals and reptiles have been documented here in the natural area of the park.

Don't miss The Illuminated Gardens during the month of December (check the website for exact dates and hours). They turn the gardens in a holiday wonderland with more than 425,000 lights.

Adjacent to the gardens is Heritage Village. Depending on where you are in the gardens, it's either a short walk over the bridge, or through the parking lot. Here you will find historic buildings from throughout Pinellas County. Heritage Village is also free to enter and highly recommended.

The coordinates were taken at the entrance off Ulmerton Road and 125th Avenue. The other entrance is off Walsingham Road, across from Walsingham Park.

Be sure to check out the website before visiting. They have all the information and maps you would need.

Note: The Gulf Coast Museum of Art has recently closed but the building and sign are still there.
_____________________________________________________________________________________