Tavistock
18S E 497198 N 4414342
Tavistock Borough and Tavistock Country club have a most interesting history. I lived across the road from the 1st tee for 10 years. Local folk lore says in 1922 the country club and 3 houses separated from Haddonfied because it is dry and the club members wanted to drink at the club. Haddonfield and nearby Moorestown are Quaker towns and both are dry.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Sunday, September 26, 2004 written by Scott Stephens of the Plain Dealer Reporter

Tavistock, N.J. - This tiny borough's school district is so small that it has no buildings and no teachers. The district has just one student. Nestled in an upscale enclave of century homes 12 miles from Independence Hall, the minuscule South Jersey borough comprises 11 residents, four houses and a country club with an 18-hole golf course. The populace votes in a pint-size town hall that abuts the ninth fairway. Despite its diminutive size, Tavistock has its own school board and collects school taxes. The borough uses those dollars to send its lone student to the neighboring Haddonfield schools. "We're small," admitted Thomas Grimac, Tavistock's golf course greenskeeper, school board president, planning commission member, former deputy mayor and the father of the borough's one student. "When we have an election, we have more poll watchers than voters," said Grimac. In a state with some of the highest administrative costs-per-pupil in the nation, Tavistock has become the poster child for property tax reform.

Public or Private Course: very private

Holes: 18