Chief Peak
11S E 301073 N 3820889
Chief Peak looms over Ojai Valley and the Los Padres National Forest In Southern California. It is about 5560 feet in elevation.

Chief Peak is so named because, to some, it resembles a sleeping Indian Chief. The head and bonnet of the Chief are the high points of the peak. Never mind that the local Chumash Indians didn’t wear headdresses like the Chief. The name has been in use since the at least the 1920's.

This is one of the more remote peaks that overlook Ojai Valley and is something of a hike. Four-wheelers may enjoy a quicker trip if they are able to secure a 4x4 permit and access the fire road gate leading to the peak. There is still a Class 1, non-technical hike to the peak, even for 4x4 users. The views are spectacular from this peak when the weather is clear.

Directions to trailhead from Ventura: Travel 13.4 miles north, on Highway 33 to the "Y" junction with Highway 150. Bear left, staying on Highway 33, heading toward Maricopa. Continue 14.8 miles to the Rose Valley/Piedra Blanca turnoff and turn right. Follow this narrow paved road 3 miles and turn right toward Upper Lake and Rose Valley Falls. Rose Valley Camp is 0.5 mile farther. If the campground is full, park off the road outside the campground. (National Forest Adventure Pass required for parking or camping. One day passes are $5 and can be obtained from Ranger stations and sporting good stores.)

Hiking directions: The trailhead is in the west corner of the campground and is marked "Chief Peak Road." The trail/fire road starts on the other side of the gate. The road is mostly dirt with patches of old asphalt. It is a steady climb for the first couple of miles. Just past a cattle guard, at 2.17 miles, turn left at the "Y" intersection. You're now on Nordhoff Ridge Road. At 3.8 miles is a marker on the right for the narrow trail up to the peak. The closer you get to the peak, the trail is sometimes hard to see where it goes over rocks. When you are just below the peak, follow the ducks (stacked rocks) around the right side of the ridge and then turn left up to the summit. The last 0.1 mile is a rock scramble. The peak is at 4.4 miles. There is a Sierra Club register on the north side of the peak.

For those who search such things, there is a geocache on this peak (although its fate is uncertain as I write this). There are also two benchmarks, Chief 1 and Chief 2 are both mentioned on one benchmark page.

For more information on this peak, including instructions for 4x4 owners, visit this Sierra Club Webpage.

Me on the peak. I was alone for this hike, but had my
tripod and was able to do a timed shot:

I am especially fond of this peak. In difficulty for me, it is number three behind Mt. San Jacinto and Mt. Baldy. Another shot of me on the peak is on my profile page on geocaching.com.

To log your find for this waymark, submit a log entry and a photo of you on the peak. Photos you've already taken are okay and I don't need to see your GPS receiver. You can date historic finds based on the original date you climbed the peak. Logs without photo will be archived.

Altitude in Feet: 5560