Sensory Garden bricks - Monterey, California
Engraved bricks top planter beds for the Sensory Garden

This used to be the upper end of Olivier Street; now it is part of Monterey State Historic Park and has been converted to a pedestrian plaza. The low garden planters are built of concrete topped with brick pavers that are engraved with the names of donors and volunteers.

"Volunteering is Just Plain Fun

Who: Gordon Paul Smith and Ramona C. Smith, founders/maintainers of The Sensory Garden* at Custom House Plaza, which celebrated its 5th anniversary in February [1999]. Last year alone the Smiths recorded 758 volunteer hours and over 3,000 miles for nursery and gardening work.
Background: In the early 1980s, the dirt road behind the Pacific House – Olivier Street – with its unsightly dumpsters inspired the Smiths to action.
After receiving the blessings of both the City and the State parks department, the Smiths pursued the dream of a sensory garden. With Ramona Smith as chair, they began a campaign to raise $300,000 and build a garden. “This garden was developed by the private community on public property for the benefit and enjoyment of all residents and visitors,”

*Planted to enhance the senses of sight, smell, touch and hearing, The Sensory Garden was constructed to be accessible to all ages, including those with visual impairments or other disabilities. Donations to assist with garden upkeep can be made through the Monterey History and Art Association. To volunteer at the garden or to find out more about volunteering call the City at 646.3719."

Setting of your bricks:: City Streetscape

Name of Display: Sensory Garden