Abercrombie Park - St Petersburg, FL
This city park is named for a groundbreaking citizen.

This tract of land known as
Abercrombie Park
Intended for the rest and refreshment of those who may be weary in body or spirit and to preserve for future generations. An unspoiled bit of the native beauty of Florida was given by a citizen of St. Petersburg as a tribute to the memory of the Old South, exemplified in the best of its traditions in the persons of John Baynton Abercrombie, M.D. and Susan Gary, his wife. They came to this district in 1894 from Memphis, Tennessee, with their children an several of their former slaves, and built, in the forest, a home near what is now Lakeview Avenue and Sixteenth Street South. He was the first physician to practice medicine in St. Petersburg, where he resided until his death in 1912. Being nearly 73 years of age.
Group that erected the marker: unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: