Redlands California Temple
11S E 487055 N 3767589
The Redlands California Temple is the 116th operating temple of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints (and the 5th in California).

~ some info from the website ~ (visit link)
Temple Facts
The Redlands California Temple was the fifth temple built in California, the third built in Southern California, and the first built in the Inland Empire.

A 13-foot statue of the angel Moroni was placed atop the Redlands California Temple on March 14, 2003, to hundreds of onlookers.

Temple History
The Redlands California Temple sits on the original Mormon landholdings of San Bernardino colony, established in 1851 under the direction of Brigham Young. The ethnically diverse colony was habitated and warmly visited by Mormon pioneers, African-American families, Jewish merchants, Spanish rancho families, Mexican government officials, and local Cahuilla and Serrano Indians.

The east Redlands lot is located in a residential area was once occupied by orange groves. As a special treat, guests attending the groundbreaking ceremony were served orange juice, made from the trees removed from the site.

Behind the reception desk is a beautiful art glass panel once part of a San Bernardino meetinghouse built in 1930. Members kept the window after sale of the property and used it in a Pacific Avenue chapel until it was brought to the attention of interior designer Greg Hill, who chose the piece as a lobby showpiece.

Over 15,000 people donated rocks needed for the temple's construction. Deliveries arrived from local members and out-of-state donators. Some were gathered from the campsite of the 1851 Mormon pioneers, now the Glen Helen Regional Park in Devore.

Primary children joined the rock project, painting pictures and writing messages on many. The sustained ethnic diversity of the area is evident in the numerous languages represented. The children also donated pennies to help fund the palm trees that dramatically circle the temple.

Many descendants of the early San Bernardino Valley settlers were invited to attend the open house, few of which were members of the Church. It proved to be an emotionally charged experience for many. Serrano Indian descendant Goldie Walker entered the ordinance room and spoke with tears in her eyes, "I think I can feel a bit of heaven here." Native Americans families showed particular interest in the Christ-in-the-Americas painting, wanting to know more.
Dedication Date: 09/14/2003

Temple Address: