Wall Roman site
30U E 577311 N 5834656
Wall-Letocetum was a small Roman town on Watling street which was one of the most important roads in Britain.
Location: United Kingdom

The Romans established a temporary fort at Wall soon after the conquest of southern Britain, it was situated just beyond where the present day church now stands.
During the first century AD the settlement of Letocetum grew up below this fort.

The hostel (mansio) at letocetum was one in a long chain of posting stations along Watling street, its purpose was to provide a place for travelling officials, dignitaries and visitors to rest get fresh horses or stay overnight.
It may have also housed the towns administrators.

The public baths at Letocetum like all Roman towns was the place to exercise,relax and meet as well as to bathe.
Traces of the baths still survive today, hypocausts and furnaces are still visible above ground level.

I am an English Heritage Member: yes

Property Address: