Norris Dam - Knoxville, Tennessee
Norris Dam is the first one constructed by the Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA)
Location: Tennessee, United States

From the ASCE website: This was the first of a series of dams designed and built to put the vast water resources of the Tennessee River System to work for the people of the region. Located on the Clinch River in Anderson and Campbell Counties, Tennessee, the dam was the fourth largest water barrier in the world when its sluice gates were lowered in March 1936. The completion of the dam was a significant step in turning the destructive power of the Tennessee River into a resource for economic and social progress.

The coordinates are for the historical marker (see gallery) by the visitors' center.

Location: