Stokesay Castle
A 13th century fortified manor house.
Location: United Kingdom

Stokesay manor came under the tenancy of Lawrence of Ludlow in 1281
and work on the castle must have been almost complete by 1291 when a license to crenellate was granted by Edward I.
Entry to the castle is through the Jacobean gatehouse built in 1640.
The greathall has an open hearth and a cruck built timber roof, the North tower dates from the early to the mid 13th century and contains original medieval floor tiles.
The three storied South tower has fine views and has the battlements that required the license to crenellate.
In 1706 the castle ceased to be occupied and for the next 150 years was used as farm buildings and slowly decayed.
From 1986 English heritage have undertaken the repairs to Stokesay castle to halt the decay and neglect.

I am an English Heritage Member: yes

Property Address: