Bonnie's Bridge - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 499628 N 4417925
Imagine living in a quiet, upscale, modern neighborhood with a decent sized yard. Now imagine one day, after clearing away some brush and landscaping you accidentally discover something over 300 years old! Read on....
Location: New Jersey, United States

I recently spoke to the home owner of a NRHP site also in Cherry Hill and she was able to recount to me the story of this stone arch bridge. Basically, a few decades ago, the homeowner was rooting around in the yard and uncovered this colonial bridge. Can you imagine, finding an artifact in your side yard! Long story short, they fixed it up, added some brick and restored it (not sure who did that). Eventually, they petitioned the state to add it as a historical place, that being done, it was eventually added to the national register of historic places in 1984, the fifth such site in our town. The lady who discovered this bridge, why her name is of course Bonnie!

Bonnie’s Bridge, the last surviving stone arch bridge in Camden County, is a mid 18th century artifact is located at 350 Wayland Rd., Cherry Hill. When you drive by, look back a bit; it is actually pushed about 50 feet or so away from the sidewalk and between two yards. There is also a stone marker which points you in the right direction (there is actually a hand pointing).

If you look at the pictures closely, you will see 20th century brick has been added to reinforce the structural integrity of the arch. This is one of twenty-one national historic sites in Camden County from the Revolutionary War period. It has been reported that when the British Army left Philadelphia in June 1778, one flank used Bonnie’s Bridge to cross the Cooper River to travel from Haddonfield to Evesham. So, it seems at one time the Cooper River flowed past here but it has since been diverted.

While it is all but impossible to find accurate information as to the origination of this bridge, legend has it that the Quakers and William Penn built this bridge so they might move easier across NJ to more remote, western parts.

Most people in my county or even in my hometown do not know about this place.

In order to visit our town's best kept secret, you must be able to write what is on the historic marker. Good luck!

Terrain Rating:

Photo Required: yes