The Steeple @ Emmanuel Evangelic Lutheran Church - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487146 N 4420588
This steeple, which acts like a benchmark was first observed and documented by the Coast and Geodetic Survey in 1933. The spire is gorgeous and features a clock on the East side. This white steeple appear made of wood and is in need of painting.

For 90 years this steeple was a landmark for Philadelphians and for ships working their way up the Delaware, and the clock chimes resounded through the city streets. In 1997, Emanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church celebrated its 150th anniversary as a congregation and can reflect on a significant role in the life of the Lutheran community in Philadelphia. On July 29, the physical church (not the congregation) will celebrate its 141st year in existence. On that note, another wonderful feature of this church is a really cool cornerstone located in the front (northwest corner) which reads "29.juli 1868". What makes this unique is there are two cornerstones for the corner of the building so one could read it from the side and also from front.

Emanuel grew out of a parochial school founded in 1847 and the Emanuel German Evangelical Lutheran Church was completed in 1869. The cost of the church, the parsonage and the aforementioned "handsome steeple clock," built in Berlin the year before, was $97,859.28.
Source

Regular Sunday Worship Services