The Spire @ Emmanuel Evangelic Lutheran Church - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487146 N 4420588
This spire, which acts like a benchmark was first observed and documented by the Coast and Geodetic Survey in 1933. The spire is gorgeous and features a clock on the East side

For 90 years this steeple was a landmark for Philadelphians and for ships working their way up the Delaware, and the clock chimes resounded through the city streets. In 1997, Emanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church celebrated its 150th anniversary as a congregation and can reflect on a significant role in the life of the Lutheran community in Philadelphia.

Emanuel grew out of a parochial school founded in 1847. The cornerstone of the building bears the date "29.juli 1868" and the Emanuel German Evangelical Lutheran Church was completed in 1869. The cost of the church, the parsonage and a "handsome steeple clock," built in Berlin the year before, was $97,859.28.
Source

1001 South Fourth Street