FDR Park (League Island) - Philadelphia, PA

From (visit link) :

Franklin Delano Roosevelt (FDR) Park

FDR Park is known to generations of South Philadelphians as "The Lakes". Come enjoy its lagoon, creek and lakes nestled among the industry and neighborhoods of South Philly. FDR Park is a bird watcher's paradise, and offers golf, tennis, rugby, baseball and softball. Of special note is the FDR Skate Park, which was designed and built by local volunteer skateboarding enthusiasts for the enjoyment of all. This skate park also attracts national and international visitors and professional skaters and bladers. Look for its deep, concrete bowls which are frequently featured in national skating magazines and videos.

FDR Park's history began in 1914 when the now-legendary landscape architectural firm of the Olmstead Brothers designed the Park, then known as League Island Park. To build FDR Park, 300 acres of marsh were filled and regraded. This process was considered one of the more remarkable works of land reclamation of its day. In 1926, the Park hosted the national Sesquicentennial Exposition, a celebration of our nation's 150th birthday. The Park's boathouse, gazebo and American Swedish Historical Museum are current reminders of the Exposition.

FDR Park's existing waterways are remnants of the tidal marsh and channel system that originally occupied this area. The Park also includes two ecosystems that are nearly extinct in Pennsylvania - coastal plain forests and fresh water tidal marsh.
Type of Public Space: 01 Parks, Parkways & Recreation Areas

Job Number: 03822