Holman Stadium
Historic Holman Stadium- Home of the Nashua Pride
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This WPA-built stadium embraced the economics of modern professional baseball with a recent $4.5 million renovation that added contemporary suites and press box, while keeping much of the original stadium as it was when it hosted its first professional team, the Nashua Dodgers. Roy Campanella and Don Newcombe took the field with this Brooklyn Dodgers farm team, as the first African-Americans to play for a U.S. organized baseball team in 1946. The Nashua city fathers, in 1997, commemorated their achievement with a plaque at the stadium. Only one other affiliated minor league team would be based in Nashua, an Eastern League franchise for three seasons during the 1980s. A charter member of the independent Atlantic League now calls the refurbished Holman Stadium home. In addition to sporting events the stadium has hosted many rock concerts throughout the years.

Nashua Pride Baseball

Holman Stadium