Texas Theatre - Dallas Texas
Historic, Vintage Theatre turned into Movie Theatre.

From Wikipedia,

The Texas Theatre (visit link) is a performing arts theater located in the Oak Cliff section of Dallas, Texas. Formerly a movie theater, it gained historical fame for being the place Lee Harvey Oswald, the alleged assassin of President John F. Kennedy and Dallas police officer J. D. Tippit was arrested after a brief fight.

On November 22, 1963, shortly after the shootings of President Kennedy at 12:30 p.m. and then Officer Tippit at approximately 12:45 p.m., Oswald entered the theater shortly after 1:00 p.m. without paying for a ticket to avoid police, who were informed by the assistant manager that a man had entered the theater without paying. The films being presented on that day were Cry of Battle and War Is Hell. Oswald briefly viewed the latter.
As a commemoration to the historic capture, the words "Lee Harvey OSWALD, November 22, 1963" were later painted in gold paint on the chair Oswald occupied, which is the fifth seat from the aisle in the third to last row.

Interior of the Theatre in 2005.
A replica marquee was added after 2005. This photo was taken in June 2008 showing the restored facade and marquee.When first opened in 1931, the Texas Theatre was the largest suburban movie theater in Dallas and was part of a chain of theaters once owned by Howard Hughes.

Following its closure in 1989, the Texas Theatre was refurbished in 2003 as part of an renewal by the city's authorities, and it now plays host to a variety of community events. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in the same year.

Year Theater Opened: 1931

Number of Screen(s): 2