Stephen Schott Stadium - Santa Clara, CA
Santa Clara University's baseball stadium.

"Stephen Schott Stadium, or Schott Stadium for short, is the home of the Santa Clara University Broncos baseball team of the NCAA's West Coast Conference. The stadium is located in Santa Clara, California, USA and opened in 2005.

A new baseball stadium for the Santa Clara University Broncos was first conceived of in January of 2004 when Stephen Schott, noted alum, baseball enthusiast and, at the time, owner of the Oakland Athletics, announced he was donating $4 million to project. The Santa Clara baseball team had been playing in 6,800 seat, multipurpose Buck Shaw Stadium, which they shared with the soccer team and, until 1993, the American football team. Lack of space on the university's side of El Camino Real (Route 82) forced SCU to build the stadium across the street. It was built in approximately one year, but did not open in time for the 2005 baseball season as originally planned due to cost overruns and weather-related delays. Instead, it opened on April 30th, 2005 with a game between Santa Clara and Gonzaga University. The final cost of the stadium was 8.6 million dollars." (visit link)