Boundary Oak - Lincoln Birthplace National Historic Site
A section of the Boundary Oak is on display at the visitor center.
Location: Kentucky, United States

No flash photography allown inside the visitor center. The growth ring display has points showing important dates in the history of the United States, and it has some Abe facts.

Originally thought to be approximately 400 years old prior to its death in 1976, the park cut the remains of this magnificant oak in 1986. However, a study of the growth rings after it's removal showed the tree to be approximately 195 years of age.

Mentioned for the first time in 1837 as a corner to the property where Abraham Lincoln was born in 1809, the tree became known as the Boundary Oak. Having become associated with Abraham Lincoln as a historic landmark, the tree was carefully protected.

Despite preservation efforts, this stately old tree succumbed to the ravages of time as the nation celebrated its Bicentennial.

With a crown spreading over 115 feet and a height soaring to almost 100 feet, the tree, known as the Boundary Oak, was an impressiv sight. Before its death in 1976, it had achieved the status of being Kentucky's champion white oak. However, its best known traits were its majestic beauty and its prominence as a historic feature.

Location Name and/or Address:
Lincoln Birthplace National Historic Site