Farmall H at Nash Farm - Grapevine Texas
14S E 679023 N 3645624
A Farmall H model tractor located at the Nash historic farm in Grapevine, Texas. Open to the public for viewing at all times.

The Farmall was the name of a tractor and later a brand name for tractors manufactured by International Harvester. The original Farmall was the first general-purpose tractor with narrowly spaced front wheels. The 'tricycle' front wheel design combined with good ground clearance allowed for more nimble maneuvering and accurate field cultivation than many other tractors of the day, yet the Farmall could perform all the other duties a farmer would have previously achieved using a team of horses.

With the success of the Farmall line, other manufacturers soon introduced similar general-purpose tractors with varying success. As a class, these are generally referred to as 'row crop' tractors
Engine Type: Internal Combustion

Wheel Type: Rubber