Traveler's Hotel - Salinas, California, USA
Historic downtown Salinas hotel from the era of bathrooms-down-the-hall

From the hotel's blurb:

"The one and only historic hotel located in the heart of Old town Salinas. Traveler's Hotel is a clean, comfortable, friendly hotel located 1 minute away from the John Steinbeck Museum ... 1 block away from all public transportation (Greyhound & Amtrak) ... Monterey / Salinas Transit bus station.
We offer private rooms available with 1 or 2 beds with toilets and showers down the hall. We also offer private ensuite rooms which include their own private bathroom also available with 1 or 2 beds. Free sheets, blankets and a pillow are supplied so there is no need to bring any bedding as well as bathing towels and wash cloths.
The amenities that our hotel has to offer are the following: - Free High Speed Wireless Internet Access - Free in room Coffee - Microwave & Fridge in Room - Free color cable television - Free local telephone calls. - Hot showers are available 24 hours - Washing machines and dryers on site (coin operated)"

It sounds odd that they have to stress that they provide sheets and blankets, but they do advertise in youth-hostel listings, and most hostels require that travelers bring their own bedding. However, this hotel is not a youth hostel, but an ordinary commercial hotel.
Name of the Hotel: Traveler's Hotel

16 East Gabilan Street Salinas, CA, USA 93901