Temple Emanu-El - San Jose, CA
Jewish temple in San Jose, CA

From the website: "More than 147 years of tradition, warmth and caring distinguish Temple Emanu-El, where our founders made history by establishing Santa Clara Valley's first Jewish congregation in 1861. Today, we are proud to be one of the oldest Reform congregations on the west coast, as well as one of the largest Reform congregation from San Jose to Los Angeles.

At Temple Emanu-El, we join together in a vibrant, diverse community to make our Jewish heritage relevant to our lives in the 21st Century through innovative Shabbat Service worship, vibrant Holiday celebrations and Life Cycle events, enriching Education opportunities for all ages, and great Community Programs through our Auxiliaries and Committees and information on how you can be involved in our community." (visit link)
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Reformed