Wainwright Tomb - Bellefontaine Cemetery - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 741369 N 4285993
Tomb designed by same architect who designed the Wainwright Building in downtown St. Louis. This tomb is referred to as the Taj Mahal of St. Louis is located in Bellefontaine Cemetery in north St. Louis.

In 1892, soon after he completed the Wainwright Building, Louis Sullivan was commissioned to design a tomb for Charlotte Dickson Wainwright, the wife of St. Louis brewer, Ellis Wainwright (Ellis Wainwright is also interred in the tomb). The tomb is simple but elegant, it consists of a limestone domed cube with continuous band of a carved, tulip-and-leaf sequence which runs along the top, sides and over the door. The Wainwright name does not on appear on the tomb. The tomb was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1970. The website has copies of Sullivan's original plans for the Wainwright Tomb.
History:
"Shortly after the construction of the Wainwright Building in Downtown St. Louis (itself now a National Historic Landmark), the "young and beautiful" wife of wealthy St. Louis brewery owner Ellis Wainwright died. Wainwright commissioned Louis Sullivan to design a tomb for his wife and himself, which was completed in 1892. In 1901, Wainwright fled the United States after being indicted for bribery, but he later returned and died in St. Louis in 1924, then was entombed with his wife. After his death, an endowment was established that provided for the reconstruction or renovation of the tomb in case of earthquake or vandalism. The tomb was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 1970 and became a St. Louis Landmark in 1971." ~ Wikipedia

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
8 a.m. - 5 p.m. - 365 days a year