Judge Turhand Kirtland ~ 1-50
17T E 532893 N 4540962
This marker is located near the Presbyterian Church and was placed by the Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

I found this marker while taking pictures of the old Presbyterian Church. It is located just to the right of the church in front of an old cemetery.

The Historical Marker States:

"Judge Turhand Kirtland"
Born at Wallingford, Connecticut. Served during the Revolutionary War. Proprietor, Agent, and Surveyor of the Connecticut Land Company. Appointed Judge of Trumbull County by Territorial Governor Arthur St. Clair, 1800. State Senator, Trumbull County, 1815-1816. Poland Justice of the Peace, twenty years. Moderator of St. James Episcopal Church, Boardman, 1809. First Worshipful Master of Erie Lodge No. 47, Warren, 1803, oldest lodge in the Connecticut Western Reserve and one of six lodges to form the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio, 1809.

This Ohio Historic Marker was sponsored by:

The Thirty-one Lodges of the Twenty-Fourth Masonic District - Jefferson, Carroll, Columbiana, and Mahoning Counties, and The Ohio Historical Society.

When you visit this Ohio Historical Marker, take time to visit the old Presbyterian Church. It has some beautiful stained glass.
Marker Number: 1-50

County: Mahoning