Peace Pagoda - Willen, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, UK
30U E 655950 N 5769899
This peace memorial is part of the Buddhist temple nearby promoting world peace and saviour from nuclear annihilation.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

'Built by the monks and nuns of the Nipponzan Myohoji, this was the first Peace Pagoda to be built in the western hemisphere and enshrines sacred relics of Lord Buddha. The Inauguration ceremony, on 21st September 1980, was presided over by the late most Venerable Nichidattsu Fujii, founder and preceptor of the order of Nipponzan Myohoji. Religious leaders from all over the world attended. Saplings from the Sacred Bohdi Tree under which the Buddha attained Enlightenment were also presented.

A thousand cherry trees and cedars are planted on the hill around the Pagoda in remembrance of the victims of all wars. They were donated by the ancient Japanese town of Yoshino, famous for the beauty of its cherry blossom.

The Pagoda is a sanctuary and permanent refuge for all beings. It is built to further humanity's quest and prayer that the world may be saved from nuclear annihilation.

The monks and nuns are very pleased to welcome you to the Temple with its ornate Japanese garden near the Pagoda.'

This information is available on the MK Website with thanks.
Text on Monument/Memorial Sign or Plaque:
There is some Buddhist text near the Buddha figure and many plaques all round the pagoda; these are featured in the gallery.