Catherine McAuley Chapel, Lakewood, NJ
18T E 565888 N 4438787
When St. Mary's of the Lake's newer, Spainsh style church was built, this small chapel was moved to the grounds of Georgian Court College, to be used as the college's chapel. It has since been renamed the Catherine McAuley Chapel in honor of the foundress of the Sisters of Mercy.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Reverend Thomas B. Healy formed the first Catholic congregation in Lakewood in 1889. In 1890, this frame chapel was erected on the south side of Second Street, later to be moved to Madison Avenue. When that church needed to expand, this little, historic chapel was moved to the grounds of Georgian Court College.

The University does much to preserve the historic architecture and gardens of this great estate. The sisters do have a small, private chapel of their own in the mansion that now serves as the abbey, but this chapel was enough to service the college until a larger church was required to meet the capacity of the University. This chapel is still used by students, and can be rented for private ceremonies as well (only for college alumni).

Picture of the chapel's move from Georgian Court Univesity's webpage about the history of Lakewood.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck