Kings Head Clock - Birmingham, UK
30U E 575063 N 5814962
Kings Head clock stands at the junction of High Street and Union Street in central Birmingham in a pedestrian shopping area.
Location: United Kingdom

The inscription on the clock tells us all about it(apart from the year it was built):-

The clock originally stood outside the Kings Head Public house in Hagley Road and was removed for road widening in 1971.It was renovated, fitted with new electric clock mechanism and erected on this site by the City Engineers Department in 1st April 1979. The maker of the original clockwork drive unit was Arthur Walker (1871-1948) who carried out his trade as a clockmaker from 1900 at 31A Vere Street (now demolished). His gear cutting machine and other accessories are kept at The Birmingham Museum of Science and Industry, Newall Street. The cast iron components which include the column, turret and crown are made by J & A Law Ironfounders, Glasgow.
The base of the column also served as a horse through dog drinking bowl (at ground level) and a supply of water for public use. The clock faces were originally gas lit and it was necessary to hand wind the clock once a week.
TEMPUS FUGIT

(Tempus fugit is a Latin expression meaning "time flees", more commonly translated as "time flies". It is frequently used as an inscription on clocks.)
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing