Canons Ashby House - Canons Ashby, Northamptonshire, UK
This Elizabethan house stands in the small village of Canons Ashby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The National Trust describes the house:

'Canons Ashby has been the home of the Dryden family since it was first built, and has survived almost unaltered since c.1710. It is a romantic property, with every inch – from the stone-flagged kitchen and dairy to the intimate interiors with their fascinating wall paintings and delicate Jacobean plasterwork – steeped in atmosphere. The house sits among beautiful gardens, where you can enjoy colourful herbaceous borders, an orchard featuring varieties of fruit tree from the 16th century and a surprisingly grand church – all that remains of the 12th-century Augustinian priory from which the house takes its name.'

Pevsner has some details in his book which are summarised below.

This house was preceeded by another built after the Dissolution by Sir John Cope. After this a house was made by the Dryden family in the mid 16th century possibly on the site of a guest house belonging to the priory. Only the remains of the priory you see today exists in the form of the church. This stands to the south of the house.

Sir John Dryden inherited the house in 1632. It is in the Jacobean style with ironstone, brick and a small courtyard. Edward Dryden made some important alterations in 1708-10.

There is a Queen Anne skyline and a tower with mullioned windows and arched lights. The south side is irregular with an oriel window which was added by Sir Henry Dryden in the 19th century.

Also, within the exquisite grounds are decorative gate piers. There is some fine topiary too.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Canons Ashby House, Canons Ashby, Daventry, Northamptonshire NN11 3SD

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
28 Feb-8 Mar Sat and Sun 11-5pm 14 Mar-1 Nov Mon, Tues, Wed, Sat and Sun 11-5pm 7 Nov-20 Dec Sat and Sun 12-4pm (Standard Admission prices in brackets): £7.50 (£6.81), child £3.75 (£3.40), family £18.75 (£17.04). Groups (£6.35), child (£3.20). Garden only: £2.75 (£2.50), child £1.50 (£1.36), family £7 (£6.36). Winter grounds only: £1.50 (£1.36), child 75p (68p). Donation box for church