Fairview United Methodist Church, Fairview/Jonesborough, Tennessee
17S E 362449 N 4019795
A growing church founded in 1908-1909 and located in Fairview.Jonesborough, Tennessee. The Fairview cemetery is co-located on the property.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The door plate reads:
The founding of Fairview United Methodist Church
In the spring of 1908 members of the Fairview community, inspired by the sermon of Rev. Richard Wlaker, met in the local Quaker Church envisioning another church in which to worship God. They formed a board of trustees who later purchased an adjacent acre of land for thirty-five dollars. With enthusiasm and prayer, with donations of money, materials, and labor, a building was finished in early 1909. Rev. James Robinette of First Methodist Church in Johnson City refused to complete the dedication service and dismiss the people until the remaining debt of two-hundred and fifty-dollars was resolved. The congregation responded with amounts of twenty-five, ten, and two-fifty until only twenty-five dollars was needed. At his request for small pledges, donors began waving one dollar bills all over the church. this cllection totaled twenty-six dollars. Pointing to the back of the sanctuary, Rev. Robinette directed; "Younder is a cracked lamp bowl, go buy a new one, and we will dedicate this beautiful building as the Fairview Methodist Episcopal Church." The early Vision was fulfilled.

Charter Members:
John Thomas Bacon; Virda Bowman Bacon; Arthur Campbell; Ellen Rice Campbell; James David Droke; Kate Garst Droke; Geneva Keys Fulkerson; R.C. Goebl; Demarkus Jackson Rogers; Lola Smith Rogers; James Sellers; Pauline Martman Sellers; Fuller Shipley; James William Smith; Laura Droke Smith; J. Horace Smith; Floyd Taylor

In Loving Memory of: Carroll Campbell; James Alvin Lewis; Lawrence Smith; John Stephens 2002

The following information is sited from: (visit link)

Fairview United Methodist Church in Jonesborough, Tenn., celebrates its 100th anniversary in 2008. It's not a church to rest on past successes, however. While we are proud of our past, we also rejoice in the future, knowing that the future is where we see Christ in full. Our vision is clear: We look forward to a world conformed to Christ, a world where "every knee should bend ... and every tongue should confess that Jesus Christ is Lord."

In the meantime, Fairview's mission also is clear. We make disciples of Jesus Christ. We do this in anticipation of his glorious return, and in the knowledge that the Christian life is the good life now. We proclaim the truth that Jesus is Lord and Savior. We proclaim this truth in worship, in our love for each other, and in our loving interaction with those we meet. We particularly seek out those in our community who need a deeper relationship with Jesus Christ.

In addition to our Sunday worship and times of discipleship in Sunday school and small groups, we strongly emphasize the need to reach the children and youth of our community with the message of Jesus Christ. We do this primarily through a large Wednesday night outreach program, where children from nursery age through high school are fed, loved and taught the good news as found in Scripture.

We also recognize how our community around us is changing. In just the last few years, we have moved from being a rural farm community church to one serving a burgeoning bedroom community. We intend to change with the times, serving our community as needed until Christ's return.

Active church?: Yes

Service times: