Scottish Rite Double-headed Eagle - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437186 N 3356049
Located in front of the Scottish Rite Masonic Center on Hubbard Street between Phelps Street and Confederate Street in Jacksonville, Florida.

The double-headed eagle is a common symbol in heraldry and vexillology. It is most commonly associated with the Holy Roman Empire and with the Byzantine Empire. In Byzantine heraldry, the heads represent the dual sovereignty of the Emperor (secular and religious) and/or dominance of the Byzantine Emperors over both East and West. Several Eastern European nations adopted it from the Byzantines and continue to use it as their national symbol to this day, the most prominent being Russia. However, the design was in use in the East for centuries before it was officially adopted by the Byzantines, and was independently adopted as the symbol of several other historical states, such as early medieval Armenia and the Seljuk Sultanate of Rûm.

Info taken from (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient