Primrose Lutheran Church - Belleville, WI
16T E 282296 N 4751238
The Primrose Lutheran Church was founded in 1850. This building was actually constructed by taking the main portion of one building built in 1894 and adding a bell tower built in 1881. It is located at 8770 Ridge Dr in Belleville, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The marker reads:
"PRIMROSE LUTHERAN CHURCH

In the mid-nineteenth century, many newly arrived Norwegian immigrants in southern Wisconsin depended upon the spiritual and practical guidance of itinerant Lutheran ministers to help them successfully adapt to the new land. One of the most influential was evangelist Rev. Elling Eielsen, who organized a congregation of fifty people in Primrose in 1850. Five years later, the congregation built a log church in the community. Eielsen was a follower of Hans Nielsen Hauge, a lay preacher who started a spiritual revival in Norway emphasizing democratic attitudes and faithfulness to the scriptures. In 1854 a university-trained minister of the Norwegian state church, Pastor A.C. Preus, established a second church in Primrose called the Primrose Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church which emphasized traditional high-church principles and doctrine. The theological differences between the two congregations became the focus of the 1856 annual convention of Nowegian Lutheran churches held in Primrose and heightened existing divisions within Norwegian-American Lutheranism. The Primrose congregations, however, reconciled in 1915, and the present Primrose Lutheran Church joins the 1881 bell tower of the Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church with the 1894 Hauge Church, moved to this location in 1941.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1894

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque