Former LOOM Lodge - Kenosha, WI
16T E 432431 N 4715015
This building served as the Lodge for the local Moose lodge until 1943 when they moved elsewhere. Today it houses offices for the City. It is located at 1010 56th St in Kenosha, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the Civic Center Historic District web site (visit link) :
"This three-story Neo-Classical Revival building has a gray limestone veneer on its street facade and tan brick construction on the non-street facades. The flat-roofed building is decorated with a stone cornice defining a narrow parapet. The upper two stories have shallow pilasters that divide the street facades into arcades of round-arched windows which were later significantly enclosed. Another cornice line separates the second and third floors. There are large show windows dividing several storefront entries on the first floor. A large overhang, probably added later, sits over the main entrance on Tenth Avenue. Joseph Lindl was the architect.

The Royal Order of Moose, a large fraternal group in Kenosha at the time, occupied this building until about 1943. In 1943, the Kenosha Labor Association purchased the building for the Union Club to house offices and meeting places for various labor unions in Kenosha.

In 1994, Kenosha County purchased the property and rehabilitated the building. The building currently houses the Kenosha County Administrative offices, continuing the public use of the Civic Center."
Moose Lodge/Center Address:
Kenosha, WI USA