Kenosha High School - Kenosha, WI
16T E 432485 N 4714861
The Kenosha High School, now called the Reuther Central High School, is located at 913 57th St in Kenosha, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

8. The CIVIC CENTER, Sheridan Road to 10th Ave. between 56th and 57th Sts., is a small green park covering one block, faced on four sides by public buildings. The Kenosha Historical and Art Museum (open May-Oct., 9-5:30 weekdays; Oct.-May, 9-9 weekdays, 1:30-5 Sun.), west side of the square, a one-story ivy-covered building constructed of Indiana limestone, with Ionic columns, contains one gallery for painting, sculpture, and photographic exhibits, another hall for science and history collection, including a permanent exhibition of sculpture by Lorado Taft, and an auditorium with a seating capacity of 250. Formerly the old post office, in 1934 the building was moved several blocks to its present location. It was opened for use as a museum Jan. 2, 1937. The Kenosha County Courthouse, north side of the square, contains the offices of Kenosha County and the Kenosha County Historical Museum (open 8-5 weekdays) in the Courthouse basement. A large, three-story limestone building, it is of Italian Renaissance design, with tall monolithic columns as the principal decoration. The firm of Lindle, Lesser and Schutte designed the building, and in 1925 the courthouse was opened for use. The central entrance lobby is decorated in Botticino marble and hand-wrought iron work. The murals on the dome and walls, depicting Civil Law, Knowledge, Power, Mercy, and Force, are the work of A. E. Foringer. The Post Office, on the east side of the square, is a neo-classic structure of Indiana limestone, with Corinthian columns. It was planned under the supervision of James A. Wetmore and completed in 1932. The High School, in the same classic style, occupies the south side of the square.
---Wisconsin, A Guide to the Badger State, 1941

Today The high school looks much the same as it did in 1940. It has changed names several times since then and is now called the Reuther Central High School.

Book: Wisconsin

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 202, 204