New Place; Site of William Shakespeare's Home - Stratford-upon-Avon, England, UK
"New Place" was the official title of William Shakespeare's former residence.
Location: United Kingdom

New Place was William Shakespeare's home from 1597 until his death in 1616. After his death, the home was passed onto his heirs, but they had all passed on, it was eventually sold to someone not associated with the Shakespeare family, Reverend Francis Gastrell.

Rev. Gastrell eventually tore the home down as a means to avoid paying, what he deemed, excessive property taxes.

Today, the foundations are visible from the public sidewalk. Access to the garden which the foundations frame is through a tour of the neighboring Nash House.

The Historical Marker reads:
The William Shakespeare Birthplace Trust
NEW PLACE

On this site stood New Place, the large Tudor residence which William Shakespeare purchaces in 1597.

After his busy working life in London, the dramatist returned to New Place and died here in April 1616. The house was demolished in 1759, and the foundations are preserved in this garden setting.

Beyond is an Elizabethan-style knott garden.

NOTE: Admittance into Nash House is not necessary to visit this waymark. This UK Historical Marker can be viewed from the public sidewalk.
Type of Historic Marker: Information Board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: The Shakespeare Birthplace Trust