Allosaurus & Tyrannosaurus Rex - Prehistoric Forest - Onsted, MI
The Prehistoric Forest was built around 1963.
Location: Michigan, United States

In 1997, the place was put up for sale and new owners took over two years later. But the park closed soon after that and remains so as of 2008.

The Prehistoric Forest had a safari train that took visitors around the 8-acre property, past a volcano and a waterfall.
There are dinosaur bones, serpents, pterodactyls, a dinosaur egg nest, cavemen, strange giant flowers and cacti, and 15 life-size dinosaurs.

These creations were the work of James Q. Sidwell who also made the statues for the Prehistoric Forest in Marblehead, OH and Dinosaur Land in White Post, VA.

After the ride, there was a dig site with fossils, footprints and bones. There was also a waterslide (added in the early 1980s) and a crazy maze - both now gone.

Although it's been closed for several years it is still there and many of the dinosaurs and whatnot can still be seen from the parking lot.
Location:
Onsted, MI USA