The Philadelphia Campaign Battle of Cooch's Bridge (NC-182) - Newark, DE
Location: Delaware, United States

In August 1777, British forces under the command of General William Howe landed at the Head of Maryland’s Elk River. Their goal was the capture of Philadelphia, the capital of the young republic. On September 3, advancing troops were engaged by an American force under the command of General William Maxwell near Cooch’s Bridge. In a clash which cost each side as many as forty casualties, the Americans successfully delayed the British before withdrawing to join the main army. Despite subsequent defeats at Brandywine and Germantown, and enemy occupation of the capital, the Philadelphia Campaign of 1777 marked a turning point in the American Revolution. By enduring their losses and continuing to fight, the Americans exacted a heavy toll on the British while gaining valuable experience and confidence in their cause.