Church of the Good Shepherd - Hillsboro, MO
Parish founded in 1934, also has a school.

Monday - Friday 8:00 AM

St. Louis Archdiocese (visit link)

Parish Map (visit link)

Parish History
On June 16, 1934, Reverend Fred Wieberg received his letter of appointment to found a parish in Hillsboro, Missouri. Father Fred arranged to have a chapel set up temporarily in the rear of a local barber shop. On July 8, 1934, he celebrated the first Mass for the new parish and later that day Donald Lassing became the first person baptized at Good Shepherd. By the way, Fr. Fred had requested "St. Bernadette" for the parish name but Archbishop Glennon named the parish "Good Shepherd" because Fr. Fred was to "go out and find the lost sheep in the hills of Jefferson County."

Construction of the church and rectory buildings was undertaken by the men of the parish. Excavation was halted for a brief time when one of the horses died while pulling the plow used to dig. The first Mass in the new church building occurred on November 18, 1934. On Thanksgiving Day Bishop Christian Winkleman dedicated the church.

There have been many changes since Fr. Fred celebrated that first Mass sixty years ago: Latin has given way to English, stained glass windows have been added, the church has been remodeled, a cafeteria has been added, the Ursuline nuns have departed. But throughout all these changes, and many others besides, there has been one constant - the faith of the people of Good Shepherd Parish. To those who have given so much of their time, their lives and their faith to make our parish what it is today we offer our heartfelt gratitude. May God continue to bless us for many years to come.
~ from Good Shepherd website
Type of Church: Church