South Milwaukee Fire Station - South Milwaukee, WI
16T E 429754 N 4751324
This building was built in 1929 and housed the Fire Station, Police Station, and City Hall. It was used as such until 1981 when the station moved to 929 Marshall Ct. Today it houses the Civic Arms Apartments.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the South Milwaukee Fire Department web site (visit link) :
"The South Milwaukee Fire Department was organized in 1893. On June 8, 1893, the first organizational meeting for the department was held. At that meeting, the trustees decided to erect a building that was suitable for housing the village’s fire apparatus that had been ordered. Village President, Fred Mansfield, donated a lot on 11th Avenue, near Madison Ave. The trustees then voted to authorize the building of a temporary fire station not to exceed $100.00. In December of 1893, the Fire Department moved from its temporary quarters to the newly built City Hall on 10th Ave. At this new location the fire department occupied the first floor with a stable at the rear of the property for the department's horses. The 2nd floor was used by village officials. This building was used until 1929 when it was replaced by a new City Hall and Fire Station that was built on the same location. This building was used until 1981, when a new fire station was built at 929 Marshall Ct."
Current Use: Apartments

Year Originally Built: 1929