Old Brick Mill - Lindale, GA
16S E 668272 N 3784611
The Old Brick Mill in Lindale, Georgia, USA, is a rare surviving brick antebellum grist mill that was built around the 1830s.

According to the National Register of Historic Places, the Old Brick Mill is also known as Jones Mill, Hoss Mill, Silver Creek Mill, and Folly Mill. It was listed on the Register in 1993.

A History of Rome and Floyd County, State of Georgia, United States of America By George Magruder Battey provides the following information:

One of the most picturesque in the county is on Silver Creek at Lindale. It was known in the old days as Hoss' mill; it has a large metal wheel which turns no more; water was carried to it in a race from the high ground. It was destroyed by the Northern troops during the war, and rebuilt by the owner, Capt. Jacob H. Hoss. For a time it was known as Barnett's mill.

Current Status: Ruin