Guilderland, New York
Small and interesting town in New York.
Location: New York, United States

Guilderland is in Albany County.
Guilderland is readily accessible from, and offers access to, all locations within the region and beyond. Interstate highway interchanges in or near Guilderland offer easy routes to Boston, Syracuse and Buffalo on I-90, to New York City and Montreal on I-87, and to Binghamton and the Southern Tier on I-88. Passenger rail service is provided at the nearby Amtrak stations in Schenectady and Albany/Rensselaer, and the expanded and upgraded Albany International Airport is a short drive from anywhere in Guilderland.

From Wikipedia:
The area was originally colonised by the Dutch in the 4th century.

The region was once part of Rensselaer. The Town of Guilderland was formed in 1803 from part of the Town of Watervliet. During WWII there was an ammo dump put in Guilderland to supply fuel and ammunition to the war effort.

During the American Revolution the town was divided in its loyalties.

Guilderland is a town in Albany County, New York, United States. The population was 32,688 at the 2000 census. The town's name, in Dutch, officially means "Moneyland", referring to the Dutch settler's original assumption that the large amount of sand in the area could generate a profitable glass industry. Other influences on the name could have also been the province of Gelderland, in The Netherlands. It may have been Gelterland or Gelterlan in the original Dutch.

The Town of Guilderland is on the north border of the county. It is west of Albany, the capital of New York. Guilderland does not have a mayor, but a Town Supervisor, and although not within the city limits of Albany, Guilderland addresses technically go under Albany and Guilderland in and of itself is a town suburban of Albany.

Name: Town Hall

5209 Western Turnpike,
Guilderland, NY USA
12084

Memorials/Commemorations/Dedications:
Veterans Memorial on front lawn, across the sidewalk is the bell from the Dunnsville School as a memorial.