Scioto County Courthouse Murals - Portsmouth, OH
17S E 326158 N 4289274
These murals are located in the rotunda of the Scioto County Courthouse, built in 1927, in Portsmouth, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

In the Scioto County Law Library there are two murals: one depicts Celeron landing on the banks of the Scioto at Lower Town and treating with the Shawnee Indians (right), and another commemorates the signing of the treaty of Greenville.

The other three friezes have these engravings: on the main side: "Tell Me Your Cause and Ye shall Have Right" (Thomas Mallory's Morte d'Arthur, Book 8, Chapter 29); on the north side: "And My Justice Shall Answer For Me Tomorrow" (Donay Version of the Bible, Genesis 30:33); and on the west side: "No Government Can Stand Which Is Not Founded Upon Justice" (Aristotle's Politics, Book VIII, 14-3).
City: Portsmouth

Location Name: Scioto County Courthouse