William Morison Wood
The Last survivor of the V.M.I. Corps of Cadets who fought at the Battle of New Market.
Location: Virginia, United States

William Morison Wood was born on December 21, 1846 in Gate City, Virginia. He attended the Virginia Military Institute and was a member of the Corps of Cadets in May 1864 when they marched from Lexington, Virginia to New Market, Virginia to participate in the Battle of New Market. Their participation in the battle enabled the South to repel the Union advance. As a result of the battle 10-Cadets were killed and 57-Cadets were wounded. Young “Billy” Wood was a member of Company A and participated in the battle. Following the Battle Mr. Wood left school and settled in the Bristol, Virginia-Tennessee Area where he became a successful merchant, owning and operating Wood Grocery for many years. In 1939, on the 75th anniversary of the Battle of New Market, Mr. Wood was honored by V. M. I. for his service during the historic battle and was introduced to those in attendance as the last surviving member of the Corps of Cadets who participated in the Battle. Mr. Wood, who was 94-years old, addressed the crowd, paying tribute to his cadet Commander, Colonel Scott Shipp and to all of the 257 Cadets who participated in the Battle. Mr. Wood died on March 2, 1943 at the age of 97, and is buried in the East Hill Cemetery in Bristol, Tennessee.
Description:
In May of 1864, 257 Cadets at the Virginia Military Institute marched from their campus in Lexington, Virginia to the Town of New Market. It was there that these 257 young cadets ranging in age 15-24 took part in the Battle of New Market. During the battle 10-Cadet were killed in action or died later as a direct result of their wounds. A total of 57-cadets were wounded during the battle. As a result of the actions by the cadet the Confederates force the Union Forces to retreat back toward Winchester. The Confederate Victory at New Market is not only one of the most famous events of the Civil War but also one of the most memorable events in Virginia History. One of the Cadets who took part in the battle was 18-year old William Morison Wood, who was a private in Company A of the Corps of Cadets. Cadet Wood was a member of the corps of only one year, but the V. M. I. Board of Visitors awarded him a diploma on January 1, 1895, “Honoris Causa” for his actions at New Market. On May 15, 1939, 94-year old William Morison Wood was once again honored by V. M. I. on the 75-anniversary of the Battle of New Market. Mr. Woods was introduced as the “last surviving member of the Corps of Cadets who fought at the Battle of New Market.” During his remarks, Mr. Wood paid tribute to the Commander of the Corps of Cadets, Colonel Scott Shipp, who went on to become V.M.I.’s Superintendent. It should be noted that following the Civil War, Mr. Wood lived in Bristol, Virginia-Tennessee, and for many years owned and Operated Wood Grocery. Mr. Wood died on March 2, 1943 at the age of 97 and is buried in East Hill Cemetery in Bristol, Tennessee. Upon learning of his death the Virginia Military Institute published General Order 22, which read: "I, the superintendent, have received, with deep sorrow which will be shared by all VMI men, announcement of the death during the night of March second of William Morrison Wood, the last survivor of the battalion of cadets participating in the Battle of New Market. “In token of respect to his memory and of sympathy for the members of his family, the flag of the institute will be flown at half staff until retreat, Thursday, the fourth instant."

Area of notoriety: Military

Marker Type: Monument