Science Museum of Minnesota - St. Paul, MN
15T E 492277 N 4976595
A large science museum located on the banks of the Mississippi River in downtown St. Paul, Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The current location of the Science Museum of Minnesota opened in December of 1999. The 370,000-square foot facility was built into the bluffs overlooking the Mississippi River.

The five permanent exhibition halls explore the topics of paleontology, physical sciences and technology, the human body, peoples and cultures, and the Mississippi River. There is also 10,000 square feet of temporary exhibit space available.

The exhibits are not all indoors. There is a seasonal outdoor garden and solar powered science building (free with admission) and areas to pan for gems and play mini golf (for an extra fee).
Name: Science Museum of Minnesota

Location/Address:
120 W. Kellogg Blvd.
St. Paul, MN USA
55102

Telephone Number: 651-221-9444

Type/Specialty: Mississippi River specialty

Educational programs: School programs, Child and Adult programs are available throughout the year. Plus on-line programs are available

Theater: Omnitheater

Hours of operation: CLOSED MONDAYs. Otherwise open roughly 9:30 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. but check website for special extended hours or early closings.

Admission Fee: Exhibits only $11.00 Adult & $8.50 Children and Seniors. Additional fee for Omnitheater.

Gift Shop: yes

Cafe/Restaurant: Elements Café (restaurant), Java Lab (coffee bar) and Chomp (deli)