Fulton County Fair - Wauseon,Ohio
16T E 737520 N 4608809
The Fairgrounds are less than an hour from Archbold (home of historic Sauder Village and the Sauder Furniture Outlet Store) and Toledo (home of the Mud Hens, COSI, the Toledo Zoo, and the world-famous Toledo Museum of Art).
Location: Ohio, United States

The beautifully-maintained Fulton County Fairgrounds provide an ideal site for camping for groups from A to Z. Just off Ohio Turnpike Exit 34/3, the Fairgrounds are located three miles north of Wauseon, where campers can find restaurants, grocery and discount stores, and entertainment.

The Fulton County Fairgrounds offer campers 30 Amp electric service, clean showers and restrooms, water, and a modern dumping station.

Fair Information

Dates: Friday, September 4 through Thursday, September 10, 2009

Hours: Fairground gates are open from 8 a.m. to 11 p.m. daily

Gate Admission: - Adult: $5
- Children under 15: Free, when accompanied by an adult
- Veterans: Free (spouses, too) on Sat., Sept. 5, till 6 p.m.
- Schoolchildren: Free on Junior Fair Day, Tues., Sept. 8
- Senior citizens (65+): Free on Wed., Sept. 9, till 6 p.m.

Free admission does not include ticketed shows.

Season Tickets: - $15.00 prior to fair and at select locations
- $20.00 at the fair gates (Friday and Saturday only)

For information on money-saving season tickets, call 419-335-SHOW (7469) after July 6.

Ride Prices: Day Mornings - $15.00 Evenings - $15.00

Friday: 4 pm - Close
Saturday: 11 am - 5 pm 5 pm - Close
Sunday: Noon - 5 pm 5 pm - Close
Monday: 11 am - 5 pm 5 pm - Close
Tuesday: 11 am - 5 pm **
5 pm - Close
Wednesday: 4 pm - Close
Thursday: 4 pm - Close

** Jr. Fair Day Special - $10.00

Parking: Free

Camping: 2009 Fair Camping:

Electric site camping fee is $150 plus the purchase of a season ticket. For those who camped at an electric site at the fairgrounds during the 2008 Fair and would like to do so again, the $150 camping fee (check or money order to Fulton County Fair Board) must be received by June 1, 2009. Please send to Fulton County Fair, 18655 County Road RS, Fayette, OH 43521.

For those who did not camp at an electric site on the fairgrounds during the 2008 fair but would like to in 2009, please call the Fulton County Fair office at 419-335-6006 beginning April 1, 2009 to have your name placed on a waiting list for any spaces that may become available. Note, names for the list will not be accepted until April 1, 2009.

If you are interested in camping at the fairgrounds other than during the fair, additional information is available under Off Season Information.

Location/Directions: Fulton County Fairgrounds, 8514 State Rte. 108, Wauseon, OH (¼ mile north of Wauseon, at Ohio Turnpike Exit 34).

When's the Fair?: September 4-September 10, 2009

Who's at the Fair?:
The Fair Foundation was created to raise, receive and invest funds that will benefit the Fulton County Agricultural Society. Over the years, we have worked in tandem with the Fair Board and Junior Fair Board on numerous improvement projects. Currently we are helping to raise funds to renovate the east goat barn. We welcome your tax deductible contributions for this and other future projects.